WAEC 2018 Current Timetable

WAEC 2018 Current Timetable

The waec timetable below is real, correct, accurate and WAEC 2018 Current Timetable. You can now access the WAEC 2018 current timetable here free online.

waec 2018 current timetable

waec 2018 current timetable

 

Check the WAEC 2018 current timetable below;

DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1(Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th April, 2018Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11th April, 2018Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018English Language 2(Essay) English Language 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18th April, 2018General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.)Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs. 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th April, 2018Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th April, 2018Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) General Agriculture 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs. 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
08:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical) Metalwork 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018Social Studies 2 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural)12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018Arabic 3 (Oral) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
READ  How to Check Jamb Result 2018

WAEC 2018 Current Timetable is available to Candidates in;

  • Ghana 
  • Nigeria 
  •  The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  •  Liberia
waec 2018 current timetable

waec 2018 current timetable

Important Notes about WAEC 2018 Current Timetable:

1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and WAEC 2018 Current TimetableWhere the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

(i) Visual Art 3;

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
READ  Jamb Result 2018

 

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times…

School update team wishes all the candidates good luck and success.

READ  WAEC GCE Timetable 2018 (Jan/Feb) 1st series Exams

Leave a Reply

I'm not a spammer This plugin created by memory cards

%d bloggers like this: